Menu

Stink snake

English name: Stink snake / Keeled ratsnake
Japanese name: Syuda
Scientific name: Elaphe carinata


At Yonaguni Is. Okinawa prefecture
E.c.yonaguniensis

Photograph by Baikada

DISTRIBUTION
Keeled ratsnake (E.c.carinata)
Senkaku Islands. (Uotsuri Is, Minamikoshima Is. and Kitakoshima Is.)
Yonaguni keeled ratsnake (E.c.yonaguniensis)
Yonaguni Is

LENGTH
E.c.carinata
TL:150-260cm
E.c.yonaguniensis
TL:160-200cm

 

OTHER PHOTOGRAPHS


Adult
At China
E.c.carinata
Photograph by Baikada


Young
At Captive Breed
E.c.yonaguniensis
Photograph by Baikada


Right:Upper Belly   Left:Lower belly
At China
E.c.carinata
Photograph by Baikada


Belly
At Yonaguni Is. Okinawa prefecture
E.c.yonaguniensis
Photograph by Baikada


Face
At Yonaguni Is. Okinawa prefecture
E.c.yonaguniensis
Photograph by Baikada


Scales and Keels
At Captive Breed
E.c.yonaguniensis
Photograph by Baikada


Young
At Captive Breed
E.c.yonaguniensis
Photograph by Baikada

Synonym
Refer to “THE REPTILE DATABASE” for the scientific name used to this kind in the past.

Attention
This page is a page of “Snakes of Japan“. It will be updated at any time when a new finding etc. come out in the future. The post of without permission and the reprint of the content (The image is included) are the prohibitions. When you use it,  please inform “Baikada“, and post site name (Snakes of Japan), photographer, and quotation URL.

When I made a Japanese post, data was offered from “The Ratsnake Foundation”.
Baikada (Tatsuhiro Tokuda) performed the taking of photography and the making explanation. If there are an opinion, interest, look at my site. “Wild home